OP=olympicmedalspredictions.com ( Our predictions before Tokyo 2020 started)
Now=Medals predicted finished events and actual Medals until now in Tokyo 2020

CountryGold Silver Bronze Total
OPTokyo2020OPTokyo2020OPTokyo2020OPTokyo2020
USA 543132117
Russia 29252882
China 28261367
Japan 20201050
Germany 1791844
Great Britain 16161951
France 13121540
Korea(South) 12111134
Italy 9141437
Netherlands 9141235
Australia 7161437
Cuba 75719
Spain 69823
Canada 64818
Kenya 62210
Hungary 62210
New Zealand 56213
Poland 51511
Kazakhstan 43310
Belgium 4239
Croatia 4217
Sweden 3519
Azerbaijan 341017
Ethiopia 33410
Ireland 3216
Slovakia 3216
Ukraine 311014
Brazil 31812
Romania 25310
Korea(North) 24410
Switzerland 2406
Turkey 2237
Taiwan 2158
Georgia 2147
Lithuania 2125
Argentina 2125
Thailand 2114
Colombia 2114
Portugal 2024
Greece 2013
Slovenia 1326
Czech Republic 1315
Serbia 12811
Belarus 12710
South Africa 1236
Mongolia 1236
Austria 1214
Bahamas 1214
Cote d'Ivoire 1113
Bahrain 1102
Morocco 1102
Uganda 1012
Armenia 1012
Qatar 1001
Cyprus 1001
Denmark 0639
Jamaica 05611
Iran 0336
HongKong 0325
Uzbekistan 0235
India 0213
Israel 0202
Estonia 0123
Norway 0123
Vietnam 0112
Botswana 0112
Indonesia 0112
Finland 0101
Burundi 0101
Algeria 0101
Antigua&Barbuda 0101
Venezuela 0101
Mexico 0033
Bulgaria 0033
Philippines 0022
Egypt 0022
Jordan 0011
Turkmenistan 0011
Tunisia 0011
Trinidad and Tobago 0011
British Virgin Islands 0011
Kuwait 0011
Latvia 0011
Malaysia 0011
Niger 0011
0011
Nigeria 0011